2016-17 Schedule

DATELOCATIONEVENTREPERTOIRE
May 12Toronto, Ont. (Royal Conservatory, Koerner Hall, TELUS Center)The Royal OccasionThe Royal Occasion, k. d. langAlexina Louie Scenes from a Jade Terrace, Oscar Peterson Blues Etude
May 28Eastsound, Orcas Island, WAOrcas Island Chamber Music Festival annual spring concert, Chee-Yun, Aloysia Friedmann, Saeunn ThorsteinsdóttirMendelssohn, Martinu and more!
June 17, 18Indianapolis, INIndianapolis Symphony, Tito MuñozGershwin Rhapsody in Blue
June 22Rohnert Park, CA (Green Music Center)Green Music Center Chamberfest, Jeffrey Kahane, Angelo Xiang Yu, Aloysia Friedmann, Desmond Hoebig, Peter LloydSchubert Fantasy, Schubert Trout Quintet
June 23Rohnert Park, CA (Green Music Center)Green Music Center Chamberfest, Jeffrey KahaneMozart Sonata for Two Pianos
June 24Rohnert Park, CA (Green Music Center)Green Music Center Chamberfest, Jeffrey, Kahane, Laura Reynolds, David Shifrin, Douglas Brown, Benjamin JaberMendelssohn Andante and Allegro Brillante for piano duet, Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds
June 25Rohnert Park, CA (Green Music Center)Green Music Center Chamberfest, Desmond HoebigSchubert Arpeggione Sonata
June 26Rohnert Park, CA (Green Music Center)Green Music Center Chamberfest, Jeffrey KahaneMozart Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
July 13New York, NY (Alice Tully Hall)Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Benjamin Beilman, Daniel Phillips, Richard O'Neill, Keith RobinsonDvorak Quintet for Piano and Strings
July 31Bridgehampton, NYBridgehampton Chamber Music Festival, Marya Martin, Alan Alda, Kristin Lee, Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, Raman RamakrishnanAll-Mozart: Flute Sonata in A Major, Trio in C Major, Quartet for Piano and Winds in E-flat Major
Aug 5La Jolla, CALa Jolla Summerfest, Chee-Yun, Ben HongSmetana Trio
Aug 6La Jolla, CALa Jolla Summerfest, Cho-Liang LinMozart Sonata in G Major
Aug 7La Jolla, CALa Jolla Summerfest, Martin Beaver, Clive Greensmith (Montrose Trio), Frederick Øland, Asbjørn Nørgaard, Fredrik Schøyen SjölinMahler Piano Quartet, Schubert Trio in B-flat Major
Aug 9, 10Eastsound, Orcas Island, WA (Orcas Centre)Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Chee-Yun, Anthony Ross, Beth Rapier, Ida LevinSmetana Trio, Menotti Suite, Gershwin/Prokofiev March from Love of Three Oranges
Aug 10Eastsound, Orcas Island, WA (Orcas Centre)Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Rachel Buchman, Daniel Ching, Michael Collins, Anthony RossChildren's Concert: Schumann Scenes from Childhood, Marjorie Gere Owl and the Moon
Aug 12, 13Eastsound, Orcas Island, WA (Orcas Centre)Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Anne-Marie McDermott, Sandy Yamamoto, Toby Appel, Anthony RossMendelssohn Andante and Allegro Brillante, Dvorak Piano Quartet in E-flat Major
Aug 15Eastsound, Orcas Island, WA (Orcas Centre)Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Ayke Agus, Chee-Yun, Aloysia FriedmannAn Evening with Heifetz: a showing of the filmn “God's Fiddler“
Aug 16, 17Eastsound, Orcas Island, WA (Orcas Centre)Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Michael Collins, Ida Levin, Julie Landsman, Daniel ChingBrahms Horn Trio, Abbie Betinis Rhapsodos for clarinet and piano (Northwest premiere), Gershwin Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Aug 19, 20Eastsound, Orcas Island, WA (Orcas Centre)Orcas Island Chamber Music Festival, Miró Quartet, Michael Collins, Julie LandsmanPoulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano, Kogan t'fila for horn and piano, a la carte quintets
Sept 1Banff, AlbertaBanff International String Quartet Competition Annual GalaBrahms Quintet for piano and strings
Sept 10Ann Arbor, MIAnn Arbor Symphony Orchestra, Arie LipskyBrahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
Sept 16, 17Denver, COColorado Symphony, Andrew LittonBrahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
Sept 27Cleveland, OHCleveland Chamber Music Society, Montrose Trio, Martin Beaver, Clive GreensmithTurina Trio No. 2, Beethoven Trio Op. 1, No. 1, Brahms Trio No. 1 in B Major
Sept 28Indianapolis, INEnsemble Music Society of Indianapolis, Montrose Trio, Martin Beaver, Clive Greensmithprogram TBA
Sept 30, Oct 1Houston, TX (Stude Concert Hall)Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra, Larry RachleffProkofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Oct 22Eastsound, Orcas Island, WATwo Pianos, Two Concertos, Scott CuellarProkofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 (JKP solo), Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 (Cuellar solo)
Oct 26Annandale-on-Hudson, NY (Fisher Center at Bard College)Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra, Larry RachleffProkofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Oct 28New York, NY (Carnegie Hall)Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra, Larry RachleffProkofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Nov 2, 3, 5Toronto, Ont. (Roy Thomson Hall)Toronto Symphony Orchestra, James GaffiganProkofiev Piano Concerto No. 3
Nov 19Sioux Falls, SD (Washington Pavilion)South Dakota Symphony Orchestra, Delta David GierBrahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
Dec 4Houston, TX (Duncan Recital Hall)Sharing the Spotlight, Desmond Hoebig, William ShaubMendelssohn Trio in C Minor
Dec 6San Diego, CASan Diego Symphony Chamber Music Series, Jeffrey Thayer, Sarah Skuster, Theresa Tunnicliff, Ryan Simmons, Danielle KuhlmannBeethoven "Spring" Sonata, Beethoven Quintet for Piano and Winds
Dec 8Rosario, WAOrcas Island Chamber Music Festival "Leaves of Gold" concert, Aloysia Friedmann, Lilit Gampel, Gregory D'Agostinoall-Bach program
Jan 19, 22, 2017Washington, DC (Kennedy Center)National Symphony Orchestra, Gianandrea NosedaGershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Jan 24Houston, TXChamber Music Houston, Martin Beaver, Clive Greensmith, (Montrose Trio), Ivo-Jan Van Der WerffShostakovich Trio No, 1, Mozart Piano Quartet in E-Flt Major, Brahms Trio in B Major
Jan 27Portland, ORChamber Music Northwest, Wu HanDvorak Slavonic Dances for piano 4 hands
Jan 29Portland, ORChamber Music Northwest, Martin Beaver, Clive Greensmith (Montrose Trio)Shostakovich Trio No. 1, Beethoven Trio in C Minor, Brahms Trio in B Major
Feb 7Houston, TXSharing the Spotlight, Boson Mo, Aloysia Friedmann, MuChen Hsieh, Jebat Kee, Nathan Watts, Jack WaltersSchumann Fairy Tales, Schubert Fantasy, Schumann Piano Quartet
Feb 18Richmond, VAMary Anne Rennolds Chamber Concertsprogram TBA
Feb 24, 25, 26Pittsburgh, PAPittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Omer Meir WellberGershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Mar 4Phoenix, AZPhoenix Chamber Music SocietyShostakovich Trio No. 1, Beethoven Trio Op. 1 No. 2, Brahms Trio in B Major
Mar 12Eastsound, WAOrcas Island Chamber Music FestivalBeethoven "Appassionata" Sonata, Alexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Ravel Jeux d'Eau, William Hirtz Fantasies on Bernard Hermann and Wizard of Oz
Mar 18Los Angeles, CA (Alex Theatre)Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey KahaneBrahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
Mar 19Los Angeles, CA (Royce Hall)Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey KahaneBrahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
Mar 24, 25Vancouver, BC (Chan Center)Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Joshua WeilersteinBeethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major
Mar 27Vancouver, BC (Centennial Theatre)Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Joshua WeilersteinBeethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major
Mar 29Houston, TXShepherd School Recital SeriesBeethoven "Appassionata" Sonata, Alexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Ravel Jeux d'Eau, William Hirtz Fantasies on Bernard Hermann and Wizard of Oz
Apr 2Cleveland, OHTri-C Classical Piano SeriesBeethoven "Appassionata" Sonata, Alexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Ravel Jeux d'Eau, William Hirtz Fantasies on Bernard Hermann and Wizard of Oz
Apr 7Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.Bravo Niagara! Festival of the ArtsBeethoven "Appassionata" Sonata, Alexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Ravel Jeux d'Eau, William Hirtz Fantasies on Bernard Hermann and Wizard of Oz
Apr 9Wilmington, DEWilmington Piano SeriesBeethoven "Appassionata" Sonata, Alexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Ravel Jeux d'Eau, William Hirtz Fantasies on Bernard Hermann and Wizard of Oz
Apr 22Syracuse, NYSymphoria, Lawrence LohGrieg Piano Concerto
Apr 28Toronto, Ont.Royal Conservatory - Montrose Trio and Friends, Martin Beaver, Clive Greensmith (Montrose Trio)Brahms Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8
May 3Houston, TXShepherd School Recital Series, Cho-Liang LinBeethoven 3 Sonatas for Piano and Violin, Op. 30
May 7Corvallis, ORSteinway Piano SeriesBeethoven "Appassionata" Sonata, Alexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Ravel Jeux d'Eau, William Hirtz Fantasies on Bernard Hermann and Wizard of Oz
May 25, 26Ottawa, Ont.National Arts Centre Orchestra, David ZinmanBrahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
May 28Ottawa, Ont.Music for a Sunday AfternoonAlexina Louie Scenes From a Jade Terrace, Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor